The University College Board

Meeting schedule spring 2014:

March 3rd
May 5th and 6th
June 13th

Meeting schedule autumn 2014:

September 25th
November 12th
December 15th

The Board's composition in the period from 1 August 2011 to 31 July 2015:

External representatives appointed by the Ministry of Education (2)

  • Former rector at Mälerdalen University - Ingegerd Palmèr
    ( Chairman of the Board)
  • Director at Lovisenberg Diakonale Hospital - Lars Erik Flatø
  • Deputy for Palmèr: Director Innovasjon Norge - Torunn Aas Taraldrud
  • Deputy for Flatø: Oppland area doctor - Hans Tomter

 

 External representatives appointed by Oppland County Authority (2)  

Members

  • Regional Director at Norwegian Food Safety Authority
    Wenche Aamodt Furuseth  
  • Director at NCE Raufoss Sverre Narvesen
     

Deputy Members

  • Deputy for Aamodt Furuseth: Mayor for the Nordre Land muncipality, Liv Solveig Alfstad
  • Deputy for Narvesen: Director at Eidsiva Vekst, Thor Svegården

 

Elected by the students (2) for the period 2013/2014

Members

  • Roy Skoglund, Faculty of Technology, Economy and Management
  • Hilde Søndrol , Faculty of Computer Science and Media Technology

Deputy Members:

  • Deputy 1: Finn Erik Nagell
  • Deputy 2: Inger Liodden

 

Elected by and among teaching and research staff (4)

Members

  • Professor Are Strandlie -   Faculty of Technology, Economy and Management
  • Associate Professor Sigrid Wangensteen -  Faculty of Health, Care and Nursing
  • Professor Ivar Farup -  Faculty of Computer Science and Media Technology
  • Associate Professor Dag Waaler -  Faculty of Health, Care and Nursing

Deputy Members

  • Deputy 1: Assistant Professor Siv Sønsteby Nordhagen -  Faculty of Health, Care and Nursing
  • Deputy 2: Professor Einar Snekkenes -  Faculty of Computer Science and Media Technology
  • Deputy 3: Associate professor, Erik Hjelmås - Faculty of Computer Science and Media Technology 
  • Deputy 4: Associate professor, Sule Yldirim-Yayilgan , - Faculty of Computer Science and Media Technology

 

Selected by and among the technical / administrative staff (1)

Members

  •  Adviser Maria Lillemoen, FA

Deputy Members

  • Deputy: Assistant Director General Per David Nielsen, FA